Who is coming to EWS 2017 ?

​It is too early to confirm the line-up but we have invited the following & more (as at April 2017) – we will update this list with confirmations in bold every 6 weeks or so.

1.2.Tree

Abranet Sanding – with Albert “nearly retired” Hewitt​
Anne of All Trades

Arbortech​ – with Clive from Brimarc​
Association of Woodturners of Great Britain​ – running their popular advice clinic​
Auriou rasps & rifflers -​ with Michel Auriou​

Bill Carter – Planemaker extraordinaire
Blue Spruce Toolworks – with Dave Jeske all the way from the USA​
Bob Neill Pyrography​ – Bob & Del will ​help you enhance your pyrography skill levels
Brian Walsh – ​Japanese Joint Making

Chain Creations – chainsaw carver Tim Atkins​
Chestnut Products​
Chris Vesper​ – superior marking out tools all the way from Oz​
Classic Hand Tools​ – selling an abundance of quality hand tools​.

Dave Johnson – Woodcarving sculptor & all round good egg demoing sedate lettercarving this year​
Dave Wilkins – stickmaker
David Barron – lets cut some dovetails​!
David Charlesworth – the UK’s woodworking guru​
David Thornton – Sharpening​ and maybe a bit of Veritas demo
Deneb Puchalski – Lie-Nielsen Toolworks, USA
Dylan Pym – Furniture Maker – steam bending is his speciality but he will also be giving talks on English timbers​
Crimson Guitars

Essex Region of The British Woodcarvers Association – a huge public vote competition for the best 2017 entry​

Fiona Kingdon – Wood Artist – ​lovely work that you have to own
Flexcut Carving Tools 

Gransfors Bruks – with Steve Woodley and his assistant ​George Allen

Hamilton Beverstock – Band Saw Blades
Hawthorn Heavy Horses – a great attraction!​
International Boat Building Training College (IBTC) – from Oulton Broad, Lowestoft – super courses in joinery & boatbuilding​

John Lloyd Fine Furniture
Joey Richardson – Woodturn​ing demonstrations – beautiful & inspirational

King Arthurs Tools​ – available on the Gransfors Bruks stall​
Kieran Binnie – luthier​ and blogger ​

Lincolnshire Woodcraft Supplies​ back for the 7th time
Lorenzo Franceschinis – Designer & woodturner
Louise Harward – Willow sculptures

Magma Black Line Lathes with their designer Markus Schumacher​
Mark Hancock – Woodturning
Megan Fitzpatrick
Michel Auriou – Auriou Toolworks, France
Mick Hudson​ – sharpening expert​

NB Timbers with some lovely turned pieces.​
Nick Agar – Woodturning Artist
Nick Blishen – Guitar Maker
Nic Westermann – Blacksmith

Oliver Sparks – Planemaker
Ord Knives – hand forged knives​
Orion Heating & Forestry
Otis Luxton – Instrument Maker
Out of Our Tree – fabulous wooden pieces

Peter Berry – Woodcarver
Peter Dibble – Willow Basket​ maker from Norfolk​
Pfeil Carving Tools​ – a huge display of many carvers first choice tools
Philip Edwards – Philly Planes
Prague Marionette​ with Lenka Pavlickova

Richard Arnold Traditional Joinery
Richard Beard – Storybeard – to keep the children and many adults quiet for an hour or two!​
Robert Sorby Tools from Sheffield​
Ron Hock Tools​ with Ron Hock himself all the way from the USA​
Roy’s Antique Tools

Saburr Tooth Power Carving Tools
Sadatsugu Watanabe – YES – he is coming all the way from Japan
                                           demonstrating Japanese joinery techniques​
Simon Clements – Woodcarver & sculptor​
Skelton Saws – maker of qu​ality English hand saws
​St Peters Brewery – we need these guys at the show!​
Steve Woodley – Timber Hewing, Gransfors Bruks Axes​, drinker of St Peters ales​

TATHS – The Tools & Trades History Society
Temima Crafts
The Rocking Horse Shop​ from Fangfoss, York​
Thomas Flinn
Tormek Sharpening System​ with master demonstrator the Stig!
Treeincarnated – ​Lovely ​Furniture
Trend​ Tools & machinery including Diamond James for all your diamond sharpening.​
Turners Retreat​ with an eclectic mix of tools for Turners 

Veritas Hand Tools – with Vic Tesolin

Willy Rackham – Bowmaker​ and raconteur​