Masterclasses with Derek Jones

Masterclasses this year will now be hosted by Derek Jones. Some of you will know Derek as the Editor of Furniture & Cabinetmaking.

Derek has stepped in at the last moment as due to unforeseen circumstances Simon James will not be able to attend this year.

The times will be the same on both Saturday and Sunday:

11am French Polishing

1pm Edge Jointing

3pm Wax Polish Making

 

Note this is a guide, there maybe more timed demo’s added in before the event.

 

Saturday

10:30am Horse Logging – Hawthorn Heavy Horses – Open Field

10:30am Making an Axe – Part 1 – Nic Westermann – Courtyard

 

11am Medieval Hewing – Steve Woodley – Open Field

11am Storytelling – Storybeard – Open Field

 

11:30am Steam Bending Demonstrations & a Talk on Local English Hardwoods  – Dylan Pym

 

12noon Making an Axe – Part 2 – Nic Westermann – Courtyard

12noon Storytelling – Storybeard – Open Field

 

12:30pm Horse Logging – Hawthorn Heavy Horses – Open Field

 

1pm Medieval Hewing – Steve Woodley – Open Field

1pm Storytelling – Storybeard – Open Field

 

2pm Making an Axe – Part 3 – Nic Westermann – Courtyard

2pm Storytelling – Storybeard – Open Field

2pm Steam Bending Demonstrations & a Talk on Local English Hardwoods  – Dylan Pym

 

2:30pm Horse Logging – Hawthorn Heavy Horses – Open Field

 

3pm Medieval Hewing – Steve Woodley – Open Field

3pm Storytelling – Storybeard – Open Field

 

4pm Storytelling – Storybeard – Open Field

 

4:30pm Horse Logging – Hawthorn Heavy Horses – Open Field

 

Sunday

10:30am Making an Axe – Part 1 – Nic Westermann – Courtyard

 

11am Horse Logging – Hawthorn Heavy Horses – Open Field

11am Medieval Hewing – Steve Woodley – Open Field

11am Storytelling – Storybeard – Open Field

 

11:30am Steam Bending Demonstrations & a Talk on Local English Hardwoods  – Dylan Pym

 

12noon Making an Axe – Part 2 – Nic Westermann – Courtyard

12noon Storytelling – Storybeard – Open Field

 

1pm Horse Logging – Hawthorn Heavy Horses – Open Field

1pm Medieval Hewing – Steve Woodley – Open Field

1pm Storytelling – Storybeard – Open Field

 

2pm Making an Axe – Part 3 – Nic Westermann – Courtyard

2pm Storytelling – Storybeard – Open Field

2pm Steam Bending Demonstrations & a Talk on Local English Hardwoods  – Dylan Pym

 

3pm Horse Logging – Hawthorn Heavy Horses – Open Field

3pm Medieval Hewing – Steve Woodley – Open Field

3pm Storytelling – Storybeard – Open Field

Ongoing demos throughout the day including Joey Richardson, Mark Hancock and Nick Agar on the lathes, Deneb Puchalski from Lie-Nielsen, Anna Casserley carving spoons, Dave Johnson with letter carving, plus Simon Clements, Chris Griggs, Jason Turpin-Thomson, Orion Heating & Forestry, Tim Atkins, Willy Rackham, Gary Breeze and more.  All exhibitors at the show are encouraged to demonstrate wherever possible so there is plenty for everyone to see and enjoy or in some cases, to have a go yourselves.